Deduktionstreffen 2018
Veranstaltungsort
University of Luxembourg2, avenue de l'Université
4365 Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxemburg
Beschreibung
Overview
The annual meeting Deduktionstreffen is the prime activity of the Interest Group for Deduction Systems (FGDedSys) of the German Informatics Society. It is a meeting with a familiar, friendly atmosphere, where everyone interested in deduction can report on their work in an informal setting.
A special focus of the Deduktionstreffen is on young researchers and students, who are particularly encouraged to present their ongoing research projects to a wider audience. Another goal of the meeting is to stimulate networking effects and to foster collaborative research projects.
Organization
We welcome contributions on all theoretical, experimental and application aspects of deduction. Accepted abstracts are first presented in a 15 minute teaser talk and then discussed next to a poster (maximal size: A0 portrait).
The Deduktionstreffen will also host the annual general meeting of the members of FGDedSys.
Deduktionstreffen 2018 is associated with the Luxembourg Logic for AI Summit (LuxLogAI), which brings together several renowned conferences and events, including RuleML+RR 2018, DecisionCAMP 2018, the Reasoning Web Summer School (RW 2018), the Global Conference on Artificial Intelligence (GCAI 2018) and the MIREL 2018 workshop.
Submission
Submission is open to everybody interested in deduction systems. Particularly encouraged are submissions that address one or several topics of the overall focus theme of the LuxLogAI Summit: Methods and Tools for Responsible AI.
Please submit a one-page abstract of your contribution on easychair: https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=deduktionstreffen20180
Early bird submission: July 5 (Notification: July 15)
Standard submission: August 5 (Notification: August 15)
Early bird submission is meant to grant planning reliability to interested students and researchers, e.g. if they would like to apply for travel grants.
In particular, LuxLogAI will award a limited number of travel grants to master/PhD students, see luxlogai.uni.lu for details.
Invited Speakers
- Cynthia Kop, Nijmegen
- Pascal Fontaine, Nancy
Programm
Schedule
8:59 Welcome Address
09:00 Session 1
Dennis Müller, Florian Rabe and Michael Kohlhase:
Mathematical Interface Theories for System Integration
Jonas Betzendahl:
Proof Recovery for the IMPS system
Marco Träger:
Automatic generation of Invariants for Concurrent Programs
Dennis Peuter and Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans:
On Inductive Verification and Synthesis
Phillip Lippe and Stephan Schulz:
Deep Reasoning - Hardware Accelerated Artificial Intelligence
Sophie Siebert and Frieder Stolzenburg:
CoRg: Commonsense Reasoning Using a Theorem Prover and Machine Learning
10:30 Poster Session and Coffee Break
11:00 Session 2
Invited Talk by Pascal Fontaine:
Quantifier handling in SMT
Stephan Schulz:
Herbrand's Revenge - SAT Solving for First-Order Theorem Proving
Fred Freitas:
A Roadmap to Gradually Compare and Benchmarking Description Logic Calculi
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00 Session 3
Mathias Fleury:
IsaSAT, a verified SAT Solver using Isabelle/HOL
Abhik Pal, Benedikt Stock, Marco David, Deepak Aryal, Jonas Bayer, Bogdan Ciurezu, Yiping Deng, Prabaht Devkota, Simon Dubischar, Malte Sophian Hassler, Yufei Liu and Maria Antonia Oprea:
Hilbert Meets Isabelle: Formalisation of the DPRM Theorem in Isabelle
Maximilian P. L. Haslbeck and Simon Wimmer:
Competitive Proving for Fun
David Fuenmayor:
Computational Hermeneutics: Using Automated Reasoning for the Logical Analysis of Natural-Language Arguments
Lukas Grätz:
Leibniz on Reasoning about Impossible Concepts
15:15 Poster Session and Coffee Break
16:00 Session 4
Invited Talk by Cynthia Kop:
Wanda: a higher-order termination tool
17:00 General meeting of FGDedSys
17:30 End of the Workshop
Program Committee (provisional)
- Serge Autexier
- Bernhard Beckert
- Christoph Benzmüller
- Jasmin Blanchette
- Jürgen Giesl
- Matthias Horbach (co-chair)
- Dieter Hutter
- Manfred Kerber
- Christoph Kreitz
- Jens Otten
- Florian Rabe
- Stephan Schulz
- Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans
- Volker Sorge
- Alexander Steen (co-chair)
- Uwe Waldmann (co-chair)
- Christoph Weidenbach
Organizers
- Alexander Steen
- Uwe Waldmann
- Matthias Horbach